State v. Blanton
[…] Pursuant to these principles, ORS 161.095(2) provides:

"(2) Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."

The only exception to the requirement of this statute that a culpable mental state be found for each material element appears in ORS 161.105, which states that a culpable mental state is not required for a "violation" or for certain offenses defined by a statute outside the criminal code. ORS 167.207 is part of the criminal code.

ORS 161.115 sets forth the rules for determining the degree of culpability required. Subsection (1) of the statute states:

"(1) If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state but does not specify the element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."

The phrase "necessarily requires a culpable mental state" may add some confusion to our analysis.