State v. Blanton
[…] Defendant was convicted of a Class A felony under subsection (4) and sentenced to a maximum of ten years imprisonment. 1

Defendant assigns as error the trial court's refusal to instruct the jury that, in order to find him guilty of a Class A felony, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant knew that the person with whom he dealt was under 18 and at least 3 years younger than defendant. 2 Defendant's argument is premised on Article 2 of the Criminal Code, ORS 161.095 to 161.125, setting forth the general culpability requirements applicable to all criminal statutes.

At the outset, ORS 161.025 provides:

"(1) The general purposes of * * * (this Act) are:

" * * * .ene

"(c) To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct declared to constitute an offense and of the sentences authorized upon conviction.

"(d) To define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state that constitute each offense and limit the condemnation of conduct as criminal when it is without fault.

" * * * ."ne

The official Commentary to the Criminal Code explains: