State v. Engen
[…] The question is straightforward. But its resolution is not. As the trial judge observed, this is—somewhat surprisingly—an issue of first impression in Oregon. In resolving that issue, we consider, in turn, the omnibus statutes relating to culpable mental states, associated appellate case law, and the evolution of criminal drug possession statutes in Oregon.

As part of the 1971 Oregon Criminal Code, the legislature enacted a series of statutes generally describing the content, and requirements of proof, of culpable mental states. See ORS 161.085 to ORS 161.125. Two parallel provisions are especially pertinent to this case. First, ORS 161.095(2) provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."1

Second, ORS 161.115(1) provides:

"If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state but does not specify the element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."