State v. Bohl
[…] Hager, 271 N.W.2d 476, 478 (N.D.1978), and (2) to fairly inform the defendant of the charge in order that he may prepare his defense, State v. Jelliff, 251 N.W.2d 1, 5 (N.D.1977). In this case, Bohl is not arguing that the complaint should have been dismissed because it was insufficient to charge an offense. Instead, he is arguing that the State did not prove the elements alleged in the complaint.

A person may not be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The term "element of an offense", is defined by Section 12.1-01-03(1), N.D.C.C., as follows:

"1. ... a. the forbidden conduct; b. the attendant circumstances specified in the definition and grading of the offense; c. the required culpability; d. any required result; and e. the nonexistence of a defense as to which there is evidence in the case sufficient to give rise to a reasonable doubt on the issue."

In reviewing the facts of this case to determine whether or not the elements of the crime were proved by the State, we apply the standard of review as stated in State v. Olmstead, 246 N.W.2d 888, 890 (N.D.1976):