State v. Hatch, Cr. N
[…] * * *

* * *

"8. For the week in which he has filed an otherwise valid claim for benefits and:

a. For one year from the date on which a determination is made that such individual has made a false statement for the purposes of obtaining benefits to which he was not lawfully entitled. Provided, however, that this disqualification shall not apply to cases in which it shall appear to the satisfaction of the bureau that the said false statement was made by reason of a mistake or misunderstanding of law or of facts without fraudulent intent; ..."

Section 52-07.1-05, N.D.C.C., provides in part that to be eligible for extended benefits the bureau must find, with respect to each week, that an individual "has satisfied the requirement of this chapter for the receipt of regular benefits that are applicable to individuals claiming extended benefits, including not being subject to a disqualification for the receipt of benefits." [Emphasis added.]

Hatch was found guilty on December 28, 1982, of the crime of theft of property with a value that exceeds $500, a class C felony.

I.