State v. Bond
[…] (Emphasis added.)

{¶12} As previously stated, the trial court imposed indefinite prison terms on two "qualifying offenses" under the Reagan Tokes Law: Bond's robbery conviction in C.P. No. CR-19-643079-B and his aggravated robbery conviction in C.P. No. CR-19-643142-A. Bond contends that when more than one "qualifying felony" is to be served consecutively, R.C. 2929.144(B)(2) requires that the maximum term "be equal to the total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty percent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced." Bond argues the trial court failed to comply with R.C. 2929.144(B)(2) when it ordered him to serve two indefinite prison terms consecutively.