State v. Bond
[…] However, RC. 2929.144(B)(2) only applies to consecutive prison terms imposed within a single case. Nothing in RC. 2929.144(B)(2) authorizes the court to use an indefinite prison term imposed on a qualifying felony in one case to calculate the indefinite prison term on a qualifying felony in a different case. R.C. 2929.144(B) requires the court imposing a prison term on an offender under R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) for a felony of the first or second degree to determine "the maximum prison term that is part of the sentence." R.C. 2929.144(C) further requires the court to "impose this maximum term at sentencing as part of the sentence it imposes under [R.C. 2929.14]," and to state this maximum "in the sentencing entry."

{¶14} In State v. Baker, 119 Ohio St.3d 197, 2008-Ohio-3330, 893 N.E.2d 163, the Ohio Supreme Court held that a judgment of conviction is not a final, appealable order under RC. 2505.02 unless it complies with Crim.R. 32(C).