State v. Bonefield
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wash.2d 216, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). Under the facts and statutes set forth herein, and the unchallenged jury instructions, there was sufficient evidence. We note the State may aggregate the amounts lost in a series of transactions due to a common scheme or plan, "in determining the degree of theft involved". RCW 9A.56.010(12)(c); State v. Barton, 28 Wash.App. 690, 626 P.2d 509, rev. denied, 95 Wash.2d 1027 (1981).

The convictions are affirmed.

GREEN, Acting C.J., and THOMPSON, J., concur.

1 RCW 9A.56.020 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) 'Theft' means:

"...

"(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; ..."

RCW 9A.56.030 provides in pertinent part:

"(1)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State v. Gilbert
    • United States
    • Idaho Court of Appeals
    • April 10, 1987
    ...scheme or plan. This is a generally accepted principle of law. State v.