State v. Borboa
[…] Scott Douglas Jackson, Attorney at Law, Vancouver, WA, for Respondent.

PUBLISHED IN PART

MORGAN, A.C.J.

The main question in this appeal is whether a sentence imposed under RCW 9.94A.712 is subject to the Sixth Amendment right to jury trial as interpreted in Apprendi v. New Jersey1 and Blakely v. Washington.2 Answering yes, we affirm in part and reverse in part.

RCW 9.94A.712 applies when a non-persistent offender is sentenced for specified crimes that include first degree rape and first degree kidnapping with sexual motivation, but not second degree assault of a child.3 When RCW 9.94A.712(3) applies, it requires the trial court to impose both a "maximum term" and a "minimum term." The maximum term shall consist "of the statutory maximum sentence for the offense." The minimum term shall be "within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence."4 Under RCW 9.94A.535, a sentence outside the standard range must be based on "substantial and compelling reasons" that were not considered when the standard range was set,5 including but not limited to a finding of sexual motivation under RCW 9.94A.835.6