State v. Bost, 72449
[…] State v. Moses, 227 Kan. 400, Syl. p 8, 607 P.2d 477 (1980). "The right to appeal is entirely statutory and not a right vested in the United States or Kansas Constitutions. Kansas appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken within the time limitations and in the manner prescribed by applicable statutes." State v. Neer, 247 Kan. 137, Syl. p 1, 795 P.2d 362 (1990).

With the implementation of the sentencing guidelines in 1993, the time in which a defendant may appeal judgments of the district court underwent a drastic change. K.S.A.1994 Supp. 22-3608 provides in full:

"(a) If sentence is imposed, the defendant may appeal from the judgment of the district court not later than 10 days after the expiration of the district court's power to modify the sentence. The power to revoke or modify the conditions of probation or the conditions of assignment to a community correctional services program shall not be deemed power to modify the sentence. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.

"(b) If the imposition of sentence is suspended, the defendant may appeal from the judgment of the district court within 10 days after the order suspending imposition of sentence. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.