State v. Bowen, 1100--II
[…] Clearly, all the elements of this type of second degree assault are necessary elements of this type of rape. Unless there has been an unlawful touching with an intent to commit a felony, there has been no crime of rape committed by forcibly overcoming the victim's resistance.

Substitution of judge. Bowen's trial was conducted and the verdict accepted by Judge Joseph H. Johnston. Judge Johnston's successor in office, Judge G. B. Chamberlin denied the motion for new trial and imposed sentence. Bowen contends that Judge Chamberlin was without jurisdiction to make these rulings by virtue of RCW 2.28.030, which provides in relevant part:

A judicial officer is a person authorized to act as a judge in a court of justice. Such officer shall not act as such in a court of which he is a member in any of the following cases:

(2) When he was not present and sitting as a member of the court at the hearing of a matter submitted for its decision.

The power of a judge other than the one who conducted the trial to impose sentence had been approved by our Supreme Court. In re Jaime v. Rhay, 59 Wash.2d 58, 365 P.2d 772 (1961); State v. Lindsey, 194 Wash. 129, 77 P.2d 596 (1938).