State v. Bowens
[…] With regard to the removal of C, the court was troubled by her inaccurate account of the comments and her giving the court "false information without lying, and I don't believe she lied, but that's what she heard, and that's not borne out by any of the other people who heard the same information and were in the same position to hear that information." The next day the court explained further that
At sentencing, the court again commented regarding the removal of the alternate juror, C, stating that
General Statutes § 54-82h (c) provides in relevant part that "[i]f, at any time, any juror shall, for any reason, become unable to further perform his duty, the court may excuse him...." Our Supreme Court has concluded that excusing a juror pursuant to this statute requires a State v. Allen, 216 Conn. 367, 378, 579 A.2d 1066 (1990).