State v. Box
[…] (Emphasis added.) Appellant contends that, because Baxley did not personally witness the alleged speeding violation, his stop was therefore made in violation of article II, § 8 of the Arizona Constitution,1 which prohibits disturbing individuals in their private affairs "without authority of law."2 The state argues that Baxley's stop was authorized by § 28-1594, which provides: "A peace officer or duly authorized agent of a traffic enforcement agency may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of this title and to serve a copy of the traffic complaint for an alleged civil or criminal violation of this title." This statute has no requirement that the suspected traffic violation occur in the officer's presence. Questions of statutory construction are issues of law we review de novo. Zamora v. Reinstein, 185 Ariz. 272, 915 P.2d 1227 (1996).