State v. Box
[…] The court noted that this scenario frequently occurs in the case of an officer operating a radar gun who receives the assistance of other officers in stopping an offender until the officer with the radar gun can proceed to the scene of the stop and issue a citation. The court added that, "if Officer Baxley had issued a citation for a traffic offense which he had not seen, that citation would be fatally flawed."
¶ 9 Appellant's argument is based on A.R.S. § 13-3883(B), which provides in relevant part as follows: "A peace officer may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of any traffic law committed in the officer's presence and may serve a copy of the traffic complaint for any alleged civil or criminal traffic violation." (Emphasis added.)