State v. Boyd, 0619
[…] The General Assembly adopted in the case of habitual offenders Boyd's thesis that where a conviction on two or more counts arising out of acts committed in the course of a single incident has been entered, the conviction should count as only one for the purposes of sentencing in a subsequent and separate conviction. Section 17-25-50, Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976), provides:

In determining the number of offenses for the purpose of imposition of sentence, the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense, notwithstanding under the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • State v. Fulton
    • United States
    • South Carolina Court of Appeals
    • November 23, 1998
    ...that of any party. Rule 615, SCRE. A party is not entitled to the sequestration of witnesses as a matter of right. State v.