State v. Boyd, 65514
[…] Id. Further, the trial court must also give MAI-CR3d 313.08 on voluntary manslaughter. Id.; Notes on Use, MAI-CR3d 313.04, note 4.

"Sudden passion" means "passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim which arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation." Id.; § 565.002(7). "Adequate cause" means "cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person's capacity for self control." Id.; § 565.002(1). In State v. Simmons, 751 S.W.2d 85, 91 (Mo.App.1988), we stated that for "adequate cause" to exist:

... there must be a sudden, unexpected encounter or provocation tending to excite the passion beyond control.