State v. Bradley
[…] We granted the State's application for supervisory writs to review the trial court's judgment declaring the last sentence of R.S. 44:9(A)(2) to be unconstitutional. 2

R.S. 44:9 provides:

"A. Any person who has been arrested for the violation of a municipal ordinance or for violation of a state statute which is classified as a misdemeanor may make a written motion to the district court for the parish in which he was arrested for expungement of the arrest record, if:

(1) The time limitation for the institution of prosecution on the offense has expired, and no prosecution has been instituted; or

(2) If prosecution has been instituted, and such proceedings have been finally disposed of by dismissal, sustaining of a motion to quash, or acquittal. If the court finds that the mover is entitled to the relief sought, for either of the above reasons, it shall order all agencies and law enforcement offices having any record of the arrest, whether on microfilm, computer card or tape, or on any other photographic, electronic or mechanical method of storing data, to destroy any record of arrest, photograph, fingerprint or any other information of any and all kinds