State v. Brady
[…] A void judgment may be collaterally attacked "within a reasonable time, " subject to the further restrictions of RCW 10.73.090. CrR 7.8(b).

CrR 7.8(b)(5) provides that the superior court may relieve a party from a final judgment for "[a]ny other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment." Relief under CrR 7.8(b)(5) is limited to extraordinary circumstances not covered by any other section of the rule. State v. Smith, 159 Wn.App. 694, 700, 247 P.3d 775 (2011). CrR 7.8(b)(5) motions must be made within a "reasonable time, " but are still subject to RCW 10.73.090 and RCW 10.73.100.[3]CrR 7.8(b).

RCW 10.73.090 states, in part, as follows:
(1) No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "collateral attack" means any form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal. "Collateral attack" includes,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.