State v. Branstetter
[…] It subsequently denied defendant's motion to reconsider the bond requirement. On the day of the second trial, the court entered an order forfeiting the animals on the ground that defendant had not posted a bond. Thereafter, the case went to trial. The jury found defendant not guilty of all charges, and the court entered a judgment of acquittal. Defendant appeals from the order forfeiting the animals. The state argues that the order is not appealable. We agree.

Defendant asserts that the order of forfeiture is appealable under ORS 138.040, which provides, in part, that "the defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment or order described under ORS 138.053 in a circuit court[.]" ORS 138.053(1) provides that a judgment or order in a criminal case is appealable only if it imposes a sentence on conviction, suspends imposition or execution of any part of a sentence, or makes a decision relating to probation. None of those events occurred here or could have occurred here.