State v. Brass
[…] Lewallen , 262 Or. App. 51, 55-56, 324 P.3d 530, rev. den. , 355 Or. 880, 333 P.3d 334 (2014) (trial court has discretion to determine whether or not to correct a judgment under former ORS 138.083 ); id. at 58, 324 P.3d 530 (exercise of discretion must be within "the range of legally correct discretionary choices").

As explained below, we conclude that defendant's UUW and FIP offenses had different victims, and we affirm on that ground.1 Accordingly, we need not, and do not, consider whether the trial court was correct in ruling that the offenses took place during multiple criminal episodes.2

Under ORS 137.123(5)(b), a court may sentence a defendant consecutively for a criminal offense if the offense "caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense or offenses committed during a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct." Defendant acknowledges that his UUW crime had a specific victim—the person at whom he pointed the gun—and he acknowledges that the victim of his FIP was the public at large.