State v. Breaux
[…] State v. Willis, 332 N.W.2d 180, 184 (Minn. 1983).

"Minnesota statutes are presumed constitutional, and our power to declare a statute unconstitutional should be exercised with extreme caution and only when absolutely necessary." In re Haggerty, 448 N.W.2d 363, 364 (Minn. 1989) (citation omitted). To successfully challenge a statute, a party must demonstrate "beyond a reasonable doubt a violation of some provision of the Minnesota Constitution." Id. (citation omitted).

Following the close of evidence in this case, the prosecution requested automatic rebuttal under revised Minn.Stat. § 631.07, and the court granted the request over appellant's objections. Minn.Stat. § 631.07 provides that:

When the giving of evidence is concluded in a criminal trial, unless the case is submitted on both sides without argument, the prosecution may make a closing argument to the jury. The defense may then make its closing argument to the jury. The prosecution shall then have the right to reply in rebuttal to the closing argument of the defense.

At the time this new statute took effect on August 1, 1999, Minn.R.Crim.P. 26.03, subd. 11 provided, in relevant part, the following:

h. At the conclusion of the evidence, the prosecution may make a closing argument to the jury.
i. The defendant may then make a closing argument to the jury.
j. On the motion of the prosecution, the court may permit the prosecution to reply in rebuttal if the court determines that the defense has made in its closing argument a misstatement of law or fact or a statement that is inflammatory or prejudicial. The rebuttal must be limited to a direct response to the misstatement of law or fact or the inflammatory or prejudicial statement.

Thus, Minn.Stat. § 631.07 modified the existing order of final argument and gave the prosecution the right of automatic rebuttal. After the 1999 legislature amended the statute, the supreme court invited comment by interested parties on the issue of prosecutor rebuttal argument. The supreme court subsequently issued an order on February 11, 2000 amending Rule 26.03, subd. 11. The new rule provides as follows:

h. At the conclusion of the evidence, the prosecution may make a closing argument to the jury.
i. The defendant may then make a closing argument to the jury.
j. The prosecution may then make a rebuttal argument to the defense closing argument. The rebuttal must be limited to a direct response to those matters raised in the defendant's closing argument.
k.