State v. Breitbach, 91-322
[…] As they stood on Kramer's front porch, Breitbach asked officer Chapman for permission to go inside and speak with his girlfriend. In response, officer Chapman said "go in and talk to her." As officer Chapman turned to reenter Kramer's apartment, Breitbach jumped off the porch and bolted past the two other officers.

The officers searched the neighborhood unsuccessfully. Breitbach was later apprehended. He was tried, convicted, and sentenced to a term of imprisonment not to exceed five years for violating Iowa Code section 719.4(1), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

A person ... arrested for the commission of a felony, who intentionally escapes from ... the custody of any public officer or employee to whom the person has been entrusted, commits a class "D" felony.

II. Failure to Move for a Judgment of Acquittal.

Breitbach first contends that he was denied effective assistance of counsel, in violation of the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments, when his trial counsel failed to move for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the State's evidence.