State v. Brinkley
[…] The Delaware statute allows for the interception of electronic signals When those signals are intercepted within the State without regard to The location of the communication devices

Because the application for the wiretap order in the case sub judice was filed by the Attorney General's office, the specific subsection at issue is 11 Del. C. § 2407(c)(3). The language being challenged states that an order "may authorize the interception of communications sent or received by a mobile telephone anywhere within the State so as to permit the interception of the communications regardless of whether the mobile telephone is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed at the time of the interception." Brinkley argued that this language was subject to only one interpretation.