State v. Brinkley
[…] Noting the absence of Delaware case law, the Perry court used federal case law to interpret similar language in the Delaware statute. This Court is also faced with an absence of case law relating to the issue of territorial jurisdiction under Section 2407, and will therefore rely in part on federal case law.

To determine the statutory limitations on the interception of cellular communications, it is necessary to understand the terms used in Section 2407 as defined by the statute. Section 2401 defines "intercept" to mean "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device."12 An "aural transfer" is defined as "a transfer containing the human voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the point of reception."13 An "electronic communication" is defined as "any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system."14 The definitions of "intercept" and "aural transfer" are identical verbatim, and the definition of