State v. Brock, 17-95-3
[…] The court accepted appellant's plea of no contest and subsequently received a statement of facts from the state. Thereafter, the trial court found appellant guilty of aggravated murder with a specification and aggravated robbery with a specification.

Appellant now states that the trial court erred in that the procedure employed was contrary to the statutory death penalty scheme and the Ohio Rules of Criminal Procedure and therefore permitted the arbitrary and capricious imposition of the death penalty in violation of the Fifth, Sixth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments, as well as Sections 9, 10, and 16, Article I of the Ohio Constitution.

R.C. 2945.06 states:

"In any case in which a defendant waives his right to trial by jury and elects to be tried by the court under section 2945.05 of the Revised Code, * * * [i]f the accused is charged with an offense punishable with death, he shall be tried by a court to be composed of three judges * * *. The court shall follow the procedures contained in sections 2929.03 and 2929.04 of the Revised Code in all cases in which the