State v. Brock, 17-95-3
[…] R.C. 2945.06 states:

"In any case in which a defendant waives his right to trial by jury and elects to be tried by the court under section 2945.05 of the Revised Code, * * * [i]f the accused is charged with an offense punishable with death, he shall be tried by a court to be composed of three judges * * *. The court shall follow the procedures contained in sections 2929.03 and 2929.04 of the Revised Code in all cases in which the accused is charged with an offense punishable by death. * * * " (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2929.03(C)(2)(a) provided that the penalty to be imposed after a finding of guilty to such a charge with specifications shall be determined "[b]y the panel of three judges that tried the offender upon the offender's waiver of the right to trial by jury."

Crim.R. 11(C)(3) provides in paragraph four: