State v. Brooks
[…] Brooks proceeded to trial based on stipulated facts pursuant to Minn. R. Crim. P. 26.01, subd. 4. The stipulated facts included that Brooks "has three prior impaired driving related incidents within the last ten years." The court convicted Brooks of first-degree driving while impaired.

Brooks appeals.

DECISION

The implied-consent law provides that "[a]ny person who drives . . . a motor vehicle within this state . . . consents . . . to a chemical test of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol." Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a) (2008). The law includes an implied-consent advisory requiring, among other things, that "[a]t the time a test is requested, the person must be informed: (1) that Minnesota law requires the person to take a test . . . [and] (2) that refusal to take a test is a crime." Id., subd. 2(1)-(2).

"When reviewing a district court's ruling on a pretrial motion to suppress evidence, we review . . . the district court's legal determinations de novo," State v.