State v. Brott
[…] (c) The person knows or reasonably should know that the child depicted in the material who is engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.
….
(3) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), a person who violates sub. (1m) or (2m) is guilty of a Class D felony.
(b) A person who violates sub. (1m) or (2m) is guilty of a Class I felony if the person is under 18 years of age when the offense occurs.

Sec. 948.12. The second, Wis.Stat. § 939.617, mandates certain penalties for § 948.12 violations. Section 939.617 states, as relevant:

(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), if a person is convicted of a violation of s. … 948.12, the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01. The term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least … 3 years for violations of s. 948.12.

Sec. 939.617.[3]

¶11 Brott argues that Wis.Stat. §§ 948.12 and 939.617 are "irreconcilable" with one another because the "may be penalized" language used in § 948.12(1m) renders the "shall impose" language used in § 939.617(1) ambiguous and unenforceable.