State v. Brown
[…] The plain language of § 53a-37 clearly and unambiguously provides that, in such circumstances, the sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively, as the court directs at the time of sentence. Additionally, § 53a-38 (b) provides an unambiguous method of calculation to determine the total duration for terms of imprisonment where sentences run concurrently and where sentences run consecutively. Section 53a-38 (b) (2) provides that "if the sentences run consecutively, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term and are satisfied by the discharge of such aggregate term." The defendant's...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. White
...with a firearm, raises a question of statutory interpretation, over which we exercise plenary review. See, e.g., State v. Brown , 192 Conn.