State v. Brown
[…] State v. Blanton, 325 So.2d 586 (La.1976).

Assignment of Error Number 1

In this assignment defense counsel contends the trial court erred in denying his motion for a continuance in order to assemble a new petit jury venire. This motion was made when defense counsel learned from the clerk that the seal on the petit jury venire box was broken.

The provision governing safekeeping of the venire list is C.Cr.P. art. 416, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

The commission shall place the slips bearing the names of the petit jury venire for each week in a separate envelope. It shall seal each envelope and write thereon the words "Petit Jury Venire No. 1," "Petit Jury Venire No. 2," and "Petit Jury Venire No. 3." Each envelope shall be placed in a box labeled "Petit Jury Box."

This provision does not require that the petit jury venire box itself be locked or sealed in any manner.