State v. Brown
[…] Id., 9 Conn.App. at 699, 521 A.2d 178.

Similarly, whether the particular transgression of the law invoked here, which the legislature has deemed to be noncriminal for purposes of General Statutes 53a-24(a), should be regarded, nonetheless, as criminal for purposes of a condition of probation, depends not on that categorization but on the functions and purposes of probation. Those functions and purposes lead us to conclude that, under the facts of this case, a violation of General Statutes § 14-227a was, for purposes of the defendant's conditions of probation, a violation of the criminal laws of this state.

General Statutes § 53a-29(a) provides that the court may impose a sentence of probation "if it is of the opinion that: (1) Present or extended institutional confinement of the defendant is not necessary for the protection of the public; (2) the defendant is in need of guidance, training or assistance which, in his...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Mccoy v. Comm'r Of Pub. Safety, SC 18545
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • January 5, 2011
    ...persuasive force because they simply adopted the Kluttz conclusion without undertaking any independent analysis.