State v. Brown, 2
[…] See State v. Georgeoff, 163 Ariz. 434, 788 P.2d 1185 (1990).

We find no merit to appellant's other argument--that the trial court should have granted his motion for judgment of acquittal on the third-degree burglary charge. He contends that he did not enter the vehicle with the intent to commit an act separate from stealing the car. Under A.R.S. § 13-1506(A), "[a] person commits burglary in the third degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a nonresidential structure ... with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein." The question thus presented is whether entry into, or remaining in, a vehicle with the intent to steal the vehicle itself constitutes burglary. Courts in Illinois and Florida have held in the affirmative when interpreting statutes which do not vary in material respect from A.R.S. § 13-1506(A).