State v. Bryant
[…] State v. Bryant, 65 Wn.App ... 547, 549, 829 P.2d 209 (1992). "The rule is applied even ... where the prior judge had entered an oral decision ... or a ... memorandum decision." Bryant, 65 Wn.App. at ... 549. '"Taken together, the case law and [court] ... rules set forth the rule ... ...
  • State v. Ward
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 29 Julio 2014
    ...cannot sign written findings and conclusions on behalf of Judge Craig Matheson, citing RCW 2.28.030(2) and State v. Bryant, 65 Wash.App. 547, 549, 829 P.2d 209 (1992). RCW 2.28.030 provides: A judicial officer is a person authorized to act as a judge in a court of justice. Such officer shal......
  • Wheeler v. Catholic Archdiocese of Seattle
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 11 Mayo 1992
    ... ... By contrast, unemployment compensation is not pay or wages.