State v. Buchnoff
[…] Kevin William BUCHNOFF, Defendant-Appellant. |
Court | Oregon Court of Appeals |
Ernest G. Lannet, Chief Defender, Criminal Appellate Section, and Matthew Blythe, Deputy Public Defender, Office of Public Defense Services, filed the brief for appellant.
Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Carson L. Whitehead, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent.
Before James, Presiding Judge, and Lagesen, Chief Judge, and Kistler, Senior Judge.
Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for one count of felony failure to appear, ORS 162.205(1). That statute makes it a crime to fail to appear at a regularly scheduled court hearing, "[h]aving by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally * * *." Defendant argues that his release agreement did not specify "personal" appearance and that the trial court therefore erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal. We agree and reverse.