State v. Bucholz
[…] It also found that Dawn Bucholz did make the alleged call to the police the evening of February 17. Based upon these new factual findings, the court reinstated the five-month Hughes County jail sentence for the November 8th offense. On the latter offense, however, Bucholz was resentenced to two years in the South Dakota State Penitentiary. His driving privileges were again revoked for two years after his release.

The judge indicated he based his power to vacate the prior judgment in favor of a harsher one upon SDCL 23A-31-1 and State v. Ford, 328 N.W.2d 263 (S.D.1982). SDCL 23A-31-1 provides:

A court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided in this section for the reduction of sentence. A court may reduce a sentence:

(1) Within one year after the sentence is imposed;

(2) Within one hundred twenty days after receipt by the court of a remittitur issued upon affirmance of the judgment or dismissal of the appeal; or

(3) Within one hundred twenty days after entry of any order or judgment of the Supreme Court denying review of, or having the effect of upholding, a judgment of conviction;

whichever is later. A court may also reduce a sentence upon revocation of probation or suspension of sentence as provided by law. The remedies provided by this section are not a substitute for nor do they affect any remedies incident to post-conviction proceedings.

Bucholz correctly argues that the lower court could not rely on SDCL 23A-31-1 to modify his sentence. "[A] trial court may not use SDCL 23A-31-1 to increase the length of a sentence." State v. Tibbetts, 333 N.W.2d 440 (S.D.1983) (citing Ford, supra ).