Lykken v. Class
[…] The trial court stated this was the correct sentence as reflected in the court's written notes. 2
¶10 The trial court's comments indicate it was correcting an inadvertent omission from the court's intended sentence, as reflected in the court's written notes. We interpret this clarification of Lykken's sentence under SDCL 23A-31-2, which provides that "[c]lerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of a record and errors in a record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by a court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders." Application of this statute is illustrated in State v. Whalen, 367 N.W.2d 186 (S.D.1985).