State v. Buckner
[…] Taylor, 327 N.C. 147, 393 S.E.2d 801, and sets out a specific, concrete set of discovery rules applicable to materials privileged between defendant and his trial counsel; (2) the statute invokes a stricter standard of permissible discovery than was previously imposed under the "relevance" standard of Taylor by limiting discovery to only "oral and written communications" between a defendant and trial counsel relevant to any ineffective assistance of counsel claims; (3) the superior court failed to follow N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(e) when it ordered post-conviction discovery in the instant case; and (4) the required disclosure is further limited by the phrase "to the extent the defendant's prior counsel reasonably believes such communications are necessary to defend against the allegations of ineffectiveness." We disagree.
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Farook
...contains no express provision for expanding the scope of the waiver beyond the context of the IAC claim. See also, State v.