State v. Buford
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals further held that this error was not harmless because the prosecutor repeatedly informed the jury that it was not required to unanimously determine which statement was false. We granted review.

II. ANALYSIS

We hold that the prosecutor was not required to allege or prove which of Buford's two inconsistent statements was false. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-707 (1997) provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in § 39-16-704, a charge of perjury or aggravated perjury that alleges the person charged has made two (2) or more statements under oath, any two (2) of which cannot both be true, need not allege which statement is false . . . . At trial, the prosecution need not prove which statement is false.

During the perjury trial, the prosecutor repeatedly argued that it did not matter whether the jury found that Buford's testimony during the guilt phase of his first degree murder trial was false or that Buford's testimony during the sentencing hearing was false.