State v. Burch
[…] Because a district court's authority to sentence a defendant is "defined and constrained by statute, and the court has no power to impose a sentence in the absence of specific statutory authority ... `[a] sentence not based on statutory authority is an illegal sentence.'" Hicks, ¶ 41 (quoting Ruiz, ¶ 12).

DISCUSSION

¶ 13 Issue One: Did the District Court have the authority to impose conditions on Burch's parole?

¶ 14 Burch argues that the District Court did not have the statutory authority to impose conditions on his parole. In support of his argument, Burch points to § 46-18-201(4), MCA, which provides: "When deferring imposition of sentence or suspending all or a portion of execution of sentence, the sentencing judge may impose upon the offender any reasonable restrictions or conditions during the period of the deferred imposition or suspension of sentence." Burch points out that while the statute does give the sentencing judge the authority to impose conditions on the "deferred imposition or suspension of sentence," this statute makes no mention of a sentencing judge's authority to impose conditions on parole.