State v. Burch
[…] If the sentencing judge finds that the restriction is necessary for the protection of society, the judge shall impose the restriction as part of the sentence and the judgment must contain a statement of the reasons for the restriction.

¶ 15 Burch argues these statutes do not give sentencing judges statutory authority to impose conditions upon parole. Instead, Burch maintains, the statutes governing parole demonstrate that the Board has the sole authority to impose parole conditions. First, Burch notes that § 46-23-1001(3), MCA, explicitly defines "parole" as "the release to the community of a prisoner by the decision of the board prior to the expiration of the prisoner's term, subject to conditions imposed by the board and subject to supervision of the department." Burch also notes that § 46-23-215(1), MCA, states that "[a] prisoner while on parole remains in the legal custody of the department [of corrections] but is subject to the orders of the board."