State v. Burch
[…] First, Burch notes that § 46-23-1001(3), MCA, explicitly defines "parole" as "the release to the community of a prisoner by the decision of the board prior to the expiration of the prisoner's term, subject to conditions imposed by the board and subject to supervision of the department." Burch also notes that § 46-23-215(1), MCA, states that "[a] prisoner while on parole remains in the legal custody of the department [of corrections] but is subject to the orders of the board." Further, § 46-23-218(1), MCA, provides that the Board is given the authority to "adopt any rules that it considers proper or necessary with respect to the eligibility of prisoners for parole ... [and] the conditions to be imposed upon parolees...." These statutes, Burch maintains, show that the general authority to impose parole conditions rests with the Board, and not with sentencing judges in district courts.

¶ 6 Burch concedes...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • State v. Macgregor
    • United States