State v. Burke
[…] Sec. 3. At the time of making the removal from office herein provided for, the governor shall appoint some proper person to fill such office, who shall forthwith demand and receive from the officer removed the papers, records and property of the state pertaining to the office and shall perform the duties of such office and receive the compensation thereof until his successor is appointed." This act seems to have been passed in pursuance of section 3, art. 5, of the constitution, which provides that: "All officers not liable to impeachment shall be subject to removal for misconduct or malfeasance in office, in such manner as may be provided by law." The office in question is a state office, and such officers do not fall within the class of state officers liable to impeachment. The order removing appellant as a member of said commission specified that it was for misconduct in office.