State v. Burke
[…] During the process of copying the High tape and watching "Cousin Bill," other officers who had been monitoring the conversation in the Burke home via a hidden microphone on Beers were summoned into the home, and Burke was arrested.

New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 102 S.Ct. 3348, 73 L.Ed.

With the Ferber holding in mind, Judiciary Committee Hearing, L.B. 668, 89th Leg., 1st Sess. 112 (Mar. 5, 1985), our Legislature enacted § 28-1463.03(1), which provides: "It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly make, publish, direct, create, provide, or in any manner generate any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct which has a child as one of its participants or portrayed observers."

Some of the terms employed in the foregoing provision are defined in § 28-1463.02, which at the relevant time read:

As used in the Child Pornography Prevention Act, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) Child shall mean any person under the age of sixteen years;