State v. Burns, 73714
[…] McKay, 217 Kan. 11, 13, 535 P.2d 945 (1975).

K.S.A. 21-3108 states in relevant part:

"(1) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same crime, based upon the same facts, if such former prosecution:

....

(c) Was terminated without the consent of the defendant after the defendant had been placed in jeopardy, except where such termination shall have occurred by reason of: (i) The illness or death of an indispensable party; or (ii) the inability of the jury to agree; or (iii) the impossibility of the jury arriving at a verdict." (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 22-3423 states in part: "(1) The trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary because: ... (d) The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict."

Here, at the close of the first trial, the trial court declared a mistrial because the jury was unable to reach a unanimous verdict and ordered a new trial based on the same charges.