State v. Burns, 96-2645
[…] State, 664 So.2d 272 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995), and Minnesota v. Dickerson, 508 U.S. 366, 113 S.Ct. 2130, 124 L.Ed.2d 334 (1993), in order to uphold the instant seizure. Specifically, the trial court concluded that the seizure was improper because the deputy knew that the object was not a weapon and the deputy was not in fear for his personal safety.

The state appeals this ruling, arguing that the trial court erred in granting the motion to suppress because the seizure of the cocaine was predicated upon a lawful pat-down search. We agree.

Florida's Stop and Frisk Law, section 901.151, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:

(5) Whenever any law enforcement officer authorized to detain temporarily any person ... has probable cause to believe that any person whom he has temporarily detained, or is about to detain temporarily, is armed with a dangerous weapon and therefore offers a threat to the safety of the officer or any other person, he may search such person so temporarily detained only to the extent necessary to disclose, and for the purpose of disclosing, the presence of such weapon....

In State v. Webb, 398 So.2d 820, 825 (Fla.1981), our supreme court explained that, although the statute uses the term "probable cause," the legislature intended to adopt the federal standard for stop and frisk and not a stricter standard.