State v. Burns, 85-438-C
[…] State v. Burns, 85-438-C

Decision Date21 April 1987
Docket NumberNo. 85-438-C,85-438-C
Citation524 A.2d 564
CourtRhode Island Supreme Court
PartiesSTATE v. Kenneth Ray BURNS. A.
OPINION

FAY, Chief Judge.

This appeal follows a verdict by a Superior Court jury that found the defendant, Kenneth Ray Burns (Burns), guilty of having committed second-degree sexual assault 1 against his stepdaughter, Ann, 2 in violation of G.L.1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 11-37-4, as amended by P.L.1981, ch. 119, § 1.

Second-degree sexual assault is defined in § 11-37-4 as follows:

"A person is guilty of a second degree sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist:

(A) The victim is thirteen (13) years of age or under.

(B) The accused knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally incapacitated, mentally defective or physically helpless.

(C) The accused uses force or coercion.

(D) The accused engages in the medical treatment or examination of the victim for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification or stimulation."

Sexual contact within that statute is defined in § 11-37-1 as