State v. Burton
[…] Id. at 729. Acknowledging the incapacities of juveniles, the court determined that the Juvenile Code:

recognizes the incapacities of persons [younger than] seventeen years of age, and intends that a child shall be provided with the assistance of a juvenile officer or other juvenile court personnel before he is subjected to the rigors of police interrogation. We doubt the capacity of an offender [younger than] seventeen years of age to legally effect a waiver of any kind in the absence of such a person.

Id. at 728-29. Section 211.061 states in relevant part:

1. When a child is taken into custody with or without warrant for an offense, the child, together with any information concerning the child and the personal property found in the child's possession, shall be taken immediately and directly before the juvenile court or delivered to the juvenile officer or person acting for him. [Emphasis added.]

Section 211.061.1. Rule 110.04 states that a " ‘juvenile officer’ includes a deputy juvenile officer and other court personnel authorized to exercise the powers of the juvenile officer." Rule 110.04(15).