State v. Bush
[…] Where, moreover, the verdict includes answers to interrogatories specifying the particular factual or legal bases upon which the verdict was based, the court must evaluate the sufficiency of the evidence to support that verdict under the theories so specified.
Cole v. Arkansas, 333 U.S. 196, 202, 68 S.Ct. 514, 92 L.Ed. 644 (1948) ().
To reiterate, in the count here challenged for evidentiary insufficiency, the defendant was charged with racketeering under § 53–395(c). Section 53–395(c) provides in relevant part: “It is unlawful for any person ... associated with ... any enterprise to knowingly conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity....” The term “enterprise,” as used in this and other parts of CORA, is defined in General Statutes § 53–394(c) to mean “any ... association or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, and includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental, as well as other