State v. Bush
[…] Cole v. Arkansas, 333 U.S. 196, 202, 68 S.Ct. 514, 92 L.Ed. 644 (1948) ().
To reiterate, in the count here challenged for evidentiary insufficiency, the defendant was charged with racketeering under § 53–395(c). Section 53–395(c) provides in relevant part: “It is unlawful for any person ... associated with ... any enterprise to knowingly conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity....” The term “enterprise,” as used in this and other parts of CORA, is defined in General Statutes § 53–394(c) to mean “any ... association or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, and includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental, as well as other entities.” Interpreting this definition in a manner consistent with its identical counterpart in the federal Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO), 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c), upon which CORA was modeled, our Supreme Court has held that proof of an “association in fact enterprise,” under CORA as under RICO, (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Rodriguez–Roman, 297 Conn. 66, 81–83, 3 A.3d 783 (2010). Section 53–394(e), in turn, defines a “pattern of racketeering activity” as “engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar purposes, results, participants, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics, including a nexus to the same enterprise, and are not isolated incidents....” See also United States v. Burden, 600 F.3d 204, 216 (2d Cir.2010) ( ).