PartiesSTATE OF TENNESSEE v. RICHARD ALLEN BUTLER and STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RE'LICKA DAJUAN ALLEN.
[…] On February 23, 2004, the trial court granted the State's motion for an interlocutory appeal of the discovery ruling, and on March 30, 2004, this court granted the State's application for interlocutory review and consolidated the two cases for appeal. We will review these rulings.

ANALYSIS
I. Constitutionality of Sexual Exploitation of a Minor Statute

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1003 provides as follows:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in:

(1) Sexual activity; or

(2) Simulated sexual activity that is...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT