State v. Buyes
[…] , and because he was substantially prejudiced by their joinder under ORS 132.560(3).

Joinder and severance of charges is governed by ORS 132.560

, which “sets out circumstances in which multiple charges may or are required to be tried together and, conversely, when they may or must be tried separately.” State v. Dewhitt , 276 Or.App. 373, 379, 368 P.3d 27 (2016) (internal quotation marks omitted). ORS 132.560 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that:
“ * * * * *
(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
(A) Of the same or similar character;
(B) Based on the same act or transaction; or
(C) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
“ * * * * *
(3) If it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires.”

Accordingly, under the statute, permissive joinder requires that the court “first determine whether the charges meet any of the independently sufficient bases for joinder listed in ORS 132.560(1)(b)(A) to (C)