State v. Crummett
[…] Defendant moved to sever the charges into six different cases—one for each of the alleged victims. The trial court concluded that defendant had not made a showing of “substantial prejudice,” as required for severance under ORS 132.560(3), or of fundamental unfairness, as required for severance under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, and denied the motion. We affirm.

ORS 132.560(1)(b)(A)authorizes the joinder of separate criminal charges in a single charging instrument “if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are * * * [o]f the same or similar character[.] Once charges are properly joined1in a single charging instrument, either party may move to sever the charges if the joinder will “substantially prejudice[ ] the party. ORS 132.560(3). “It if appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses[,] * * * the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever relief justice requires.” Id.

The party seeking severance of properly joined charges bears the burden of demonstrating that joinder will result in substantial prejudice. See State v. Beauvais,261 Or.App. 837, 849–50, 322 P.3d 1116 (2014), aff'd,357 Or. 524, 354 P.3d 680 (2015).