State v. Buys
[…] Finally, the district court held that the time in excess of 182 days that Buys served in the Wyoming penitentiary was not incarceration related to the Idaho charges and therefore could not be credited. Accordingly, the court denied any additional credit for time served in this case.

ANALYSIS
A. One-year Confinement Imposed as a Condition of Probation

Buys' claim for additional credit against his sentence is predicated upon I.C. § 18-309, which states:

In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at large must not be computed as part of such term.

This Court has observed that, "the language of I.C. § 18-309 is mandatory, and requires that in sentencing a criminal defendant, the sentencing judge give the appropriate credit for pre-judgment incarceration." State v. Rodriguez, 119 Idaho 895, 897, 811 P.2d 505, 507 (Ct.App.1991).