State v. Byam
[…] Our analysis raises two subsidiary issues: (1) under what circumstances is a defendant subject to a twenty-four-hour curfew with limited exceptions "in custody" for purposes of granting statutory credit against a sentence; and (2) in determining whether a defendant is entitled to credit against a sentence, should a court consider the constraints on the defendant's liberty on a day-by-day basis, or a period-by-period basis? These are legal questions that we address without deference to the trial court. State v. Kenvin, 2013 VT 104, ¶ 20, 195 Vt. 166, 87 A.3d 454.

¶ 9. Under 13 V.S.A. § 7031(b), a court "shall give the person [convicted of an offense] credit toward service of his or her sentence for any days spent in custody." Our analysis hinges on the meaning of the words "in custody." Three precedents from this Court, all interpreting the phrase "in custody," provide the starting point for our analysis.