McPhee, In re, 226-81
[…] In August, pursuant to a plea agreement, the defendant received his three to ten year sentence less a credit of ten days for the time spent in jail for lack of bail. His request of credit for his time at the treatment facility was filed in March, 1981, and heard and ruled on in May, 1981.

The authority under which the defendant sought credit is 13 V.S.A. § 7031(b), which provides:

(b) The sentence of imprisonment of any person convicted of an offense shall commence to run from the date on which the person is received at the correctional facility for service of the sentence. The court shall give the person credit toward service of his sentence for any days spent in custody in connection with the offense for which sentence was imposed.