State v. Byers
[…] The statutory procedure for compiling an inventory of evidence is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268(a7), which requires custodial agencies:

Upon written request by the defendant, the custodial agency shall prepare an inventory of biological evidence relevant to the defendant's case that is in the custodial agency's custody. If the evidence was destroyed through court order or other written directive, the custodial agency shall provide the defendant with a copy of the court order or written directive.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-268(a7). N.C.G.S. § 15A-269(f) (2017) similarly requires: "Upon receipt of a motion for postconviction DNA testing, the custodial agency shall inventory the evidence pertaining to that case and provide the inventory list, as well as any documents, notes, logs, or reports relating to the items of physical evidence, to the prosecution, the petitioner, and the court."

Defendant's argument that the trial court erred by denying his motion for postconviction DNA testing prior to obtaining an inventory of evidence was recently addressed by this Court in State v. Tilghman , ––– N.C. App. ––––, 821 S.E.2d 253, 2018 WL 4700630 (filed 2 October 2018).