State v. Byers
[…] Defendant has also filed a petition for a writ of certiorari for review of this issue. However, having found that Defendant's appeal is proper under N.C.G.S. § 15A-270.1, we deny his petition as unnecessary.

2. Procedure for the Inventory of Evidence

In order to fully analyze Defendant's argument, we must consider the statutory procedure for requesting an inventory of evidence and the role of the inventory within the post-conviction DNA testing statute. The statutory procedure for compiling an inventory of evidence is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268(a7), which requires custodial agencies:

Upon written request by the defendant, the custodial agency shall prepare an inventory of biological evidence relevant to the defendant's case that is in the custodial agency's custody. If the evidence was destroyed through court order or other written directive, the custodial agency shall provide the defendant with a copy of the court order or written directive.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-268(a7).