State v. Byrd
[…] PartiesSTATE of North Carolina v. Sheree Vonelle Suddreth BYRD and Joseph Allen Byrd.
CourtNorth Carolina Supreme Court

Rufus L. Edmisten, Atty. Gen. by Nonnie F. Midgette, Asst. Atty. Gen., Raleigh, for the State.

Adam Stein, Appellate Defender by Malcolm R. Hunter, Jr., Asst. Appellate Defender, Raleigh, for defendant-appellant Sheree Vonelle Suddreth Byrd.

W.C. Palmer, Lenoir, for defendant-appellant Joseph Allen Byrd.

BRANCH, Chief Justice.

Each defendant assigns as error the trial judge's denial of their respective motions to dismiss at the close of the State's evidence.

G.S. 14-318.2 provides:

(a) Any parent of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of such child, who inflicts physical injury, or who allows physical injury to be inflicted, or who creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child by other than accidental means is guilty of the misdemeanor of child abuse.

(b) The misdemeanor of child abuse is an offense additional to other civil and criminal provisions and is not intended to repeal or preclude any other sanctions or remedies, and is punishable as provided in G.S. 14-3(a).

This Court considered the above-quoted statute in State v. Fredell, 283 N.C. 242, 195 S.E.2d 300 (1973). We there stated:

This statute [14-318.2] provides for three separate offenses: If the parent by other than accidental means (1) inflicts physical injury upon the child, (2) allows physical injury to be inflicted upon the child, or (3) creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury.

Id. at 244, 195 S.E.2d at 302.