State v. C.B. (In re N.G.B.)
[…] The circuit court further stated that "the way that the [C]lerk's [O]ffice does it is just as random as putting 500 names in a lottery ball, like we use here when we pick who the alternate juror is going to be." Lastly, the circuit court found that N.M.M.'s ineffective assistance of counsel challenge failed.

DISCUSSION

¶14 On appeal, C.B. and N.M.M. renew their post-disposition argument that the Clerk's Office violated Wis.Stat. ch 756's requirement that jurors comprising a jury panel must be randomly selected.

¶15 Wisconsin Stat. § 756.001(4) provides that: "[a]ll persons selected for jury service shall be selected at random from the population of the area served by the circuit court" and that "[a]ll qualified persons shall have an equal opportunity to be considered for jury service in this state[.]" The statute further provides that: "[a]ny manual or automated method of selection that provides each qualified person with an equal probability of selection for jury service or that provides each prospective juror with an equal opportunity for assignment to a particular trial may be used." Id.